Definitions

from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition

  • n. A whitish or yellowish fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree, used as food and for making soap and candles.

from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License

  • n. A slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Etymologies

Sorry, no etymologies found.

Examples

Sorry, no example sentences found.

Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.

Comments

Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.