from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- proper n. A taxonomic genus within the family Fregatidae.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. The type genus of the Fregatidae.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A genus of birds, the frigate-pelicans, forming the type and only representative of the family Fregatidæ: same as Tachypetes. See cut under frigate-bird.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. type genus of the Fregatidae
Sorry, no etymologies found.
In addition, these mangrove forests shelter a large number of species in certain groups such as 42 species of birds, including Pelecanus occidentalis, Columbina sp., and Fregata magnificens; carious mammals such as crab-eating raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus), mantled howler monkey (Alouatta palliata), white-faced capuchin (Cebus capucinus), and jaguar (Panthera onca), and reptiles like Iguana iguana.
Aldabra is the main breeding site in the Indian Ocean for red-tailed tropic bird Phaethon rubricauda, red-footed booby Sula Sula, greater frigatebird Fregata minor and lesser frigatebird F. ariel.
Other noteworthy breeding birds are brown pelican Pelecanus occidentalis and magnificent frigate bird Fregata magnificens.
The dominant garlic pear tree is a favored roost of the magnificent frigatebird Fregata magnificens, the most abundant seabird on the island (11,800 birds in 2001-2002) and of brown pelicans (200) and red-footed boobies Sula sula rubripes (200 birds).
This archipelago is the only place in the Atlantic where great frigatebird (Fregata minor) and lesser frigatebird (F. ariel) occur, although normally found in the Indo-Pacific.
The endemic Ascension frigatebird (Fregata aquila), which subsists on food stolen from other birds, lives on Boatswain Island exclusively now.
Other important breeding seabird populations are the magnificent frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) and red-tailed tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda).
Also, the magnificent frigatebird (Fregata magnificens), the roseate spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja), the anhinga (Anhinga anhinga), and the jabiru (Jabiru mycteria) are common.
Red-footed booby Sula sula and brown booby S. leucogaster, great frigate bird Fregata minor, white tern Gingis alba, and common noddy Anous stolidus form breeding colonies on the surrounding small islands and rocks.
Le Corre suggests that the occurrence of the white-tailed brown morph at Europa may act as a defensive camouflage against kleptoparasitism (a behavior of stealing another bird's catch) by great frigatebirds (Fregata minor) and brown skuas (Catharacta antarctica).