from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition.
- noun Any of various tropical seabirds of the genus Fregata that have long powerful wings, dark plumage, and a hooked beak and characteristically snatch food from other birds in flight.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun Any of five
speciesof birdin the genus Fregata, the only genus in the family Fregatidae.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
Because the poem is broken up, page by page, and because children will want to linger over the colorful images of ptarmigans, penguins, roadrunners and grouse along with puffins, boobies, pigeons and a scarlet-bosomed frigatebird, this is a bedtime book that will require reading at least twice.
Aldabra is the main breeding site in the Indian Ocean for red-tailed tropic bird Phaethon rubricauda, red-footed booby Sula Sula, greater frigatebird Fregata minor and lesser frigatebird F. ariel.
For seabirds some of the largest colonies of tropical Atlantic seabirds are found on the Fernando de Noronha islands, with large numbers species including the black noddy or Anous minutis, the brown noddy Anous stolidus, the sooty tern Sterna fuscata, the fairy tern Gygis alba, the masked booby Sula dactylatra, the brown booby Sula leucogaster, the red footed booby Sula sula; the magnificent frigatebird Fragata magnificans and the red-billed tropicbird Phaethon aethereus.
The endemic Ascension frigatebird (Fregata aquila), which subsists on food stolen from other birds, lives on Boatswain Island exclusively now.
The dominant garlic pear tree is a favored roost of the magnificent frigatebird Fregata magnificens, the most abundant seabird on the island (11,800 birds in 2001-2002) and of brown pelicans (200) and red-footed boobies Sula sula rubripes (200 birds).
Also, the magnificent frigatebird (Fregata magnificens), the roseate spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja), the anhinga (Anhinga anhinga), and the jabiru (Jabiru mycteria) are common.
This archipelago is the only place in the Atlantic where great frigatebird (Fregata minor) and lesser frigatebird (F. ariel) occur, although normally found in the Indo-Pacific.
Other important breeding seabird populations are the magnificent frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) and red-tailed tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda).
Although the frigatebird spends most of its life at sea, it is rarely seen swimming.
Today's Shropshire Star reports that a frigatebird was found on a farm near Whitchurch.
New comments are temporarily disabled while we update our database.