from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition.
- noun A large gray Eurasian goose (Anser anser) having pinkish legs and feet and a pink to orangish bill.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English.
- noun (Zoöl.) See Graylag.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun A large
grey European goose, Anser anser, with pink legs and dull orange beak
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- noun common grey wild goose of Europe; ancestor of many domestic breeds
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
At the other end of the scale, muntjac deer and greylag geese are on the menu in River Cottage Christmas Mon, 8pm, Channel 4.
It is also essential winter habitat for up to 500,000 overwintering ducks and waterbirds such as teal Anas crecca (160,000), wigeon Anas Penelope (100,000), greylag goose Anser anser (100,000), most of Spain's herons, white stork Ciconia ciconia, stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus and slender-billed gull Larus genei.
Eastward, coastal mudflats and salt marshes seethed with wintering birds, greylag geese competing for the lush grass with forty or so horses.
With increasing temperatures, in concert with other long-term changes, such as wetland eutrophication, populations of some waterfowl species, for example whistling swans (Cygnus columbianus), eider ducks (Somateria spp.), and greylag geese (Anser anser), are expected to increase in size and to expand their distribution.
Of the 23 populations, five populations of greylag goose (Anser anser anser and A.a. rubirostris) do not nest in the Arctic; neither do the two populations of Canada goose (Branta canadensis) which are not native to the region.
Important wintering species include mute swan Cygnus olor, white-fronted and greylag goose Anser albifrons and A. anser and white-tailed eagle Haliaeetus albicilla.
*Ethologist Konrad Lorenz beautifully demonstrated this tendency of young waterfowl in the 1930s by positioning himself as that first adult creature seen by a gaggle of greylag goslings.
Research with the herring gull and the greylag goose uncovered much the same thing.
Wintering waterfowl and greylag goose numbers have decreased from 200,000 to 50,000 and 20,000 to less than 1,000 respectively.
Further inland the marshland is dominated by cordgrass Scirpus maritimus and S. litoralis which are the main food of greylag geese, require annual inundation and are not salt-tolerant; also Juncus subulateus.