Definitions

from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition

  • n. A fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol.

from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License

  • n. a fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps

from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English

  • a white, crystalline substance, CH3.(CH2)10.COOH, resembling palmitic acid, and obtained from the fruit of the bay tree, and various other vegetable sources. The sodium salt (sodium lauryl sulfate) is used as a detergent.

from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

  • n. a crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)

Etymologies

Latin laurus, laurel + -ic.
(American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

Examples

  • Lat Pull-Down lauric acid lauric oils laxatives lean muscle mass leeks legs, exercises for legumes lemon balm lentils leptin lettuce

    The Fiber35 Diet

Comments

Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.