Definitions

from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.

  • adjective Having, or employing multiple modes

Etymologies

Sorry, no etymologies found.

Examples

  • Qualcomm smartly co-opted its erstwhile foe China into becoming an ally by announcing plans to build new "multimode" mobile chipset that would combine the version of LTE that Qualcomm and a galaxy of mobile companies like Ericsson and Nokia had developed along with what the Chinese had developed.

    Qualcomm In India

  • Qualcomm smartly co-opted its erstwhile foe China into becoming an ally by announcing plans to build new "multimode" mobile chipset that would combine the version of LTE that Qualcomm and a galaxy of mobile companies like Ericsson and Nokia had developed along with what the Chinese had developed.

    Qualcomm Takes on India

  • Qualcomm smartly co-opted its erstwhile foe China into becoming an ally by announcing plans to build new "multimode" mobile chipset that would combine the version of LTE that Qualcomm and a galaxy of mobile companies like Ericsson and Nokia had developed along with what the Chinese had developed.

    Qualcomm Takes on India

  • The company also has a contract to supply multimode radars to Boeing Co. for P-8I maritime surveillance planes and is responsible for installation of intercommunication systems for C-17 Globemaster III airlifters.

    Mahindra & Mahindra Signs Initial Pact With US-Based Telephonics

  • The opportunity for a green field operator to get ahead of the pack and create a data only WiMAX network with multimode devices with cheaper spectrum and have roaming arrangements with cellular operators still exists.

    Nokia Plans LTE Devices for 2010

  • On the multimode front (MMF), the InfiniBand market is expected to define a new form factor called QSFP2 very soon, which will support 4x25G parallel optics applications using 25Gbps 850nm VCSELs over multimode fiber.

    Next-generation Ethernet interfaces

  • Two optical PMD interfaces have been defined for 40GE by IEEE 802. 3ba, one for multimode and the other for single mode fiber optics:

    Next-generation Ethernet interfaces

  • Three optical PMD interfaces have been defined for 100GE, one for multimode and the other two for single mode fiberoptics:

    Next-generation Ethernet interfaces

  • Many of my other highly cited papers from the Stanford years describe relatively simple experiments such as ultrasensitive fluorescence spectroscopy with the power to detect the light from single atoms, sensitive intracavity absorption spectroscopy with a multimode dye laser, the first demonstration of continuous wave Doppler-fee two-photon spectroscopy, and the experiments with my student Carl

    Theodor W. Hänsch - Autobiography

  • Black box offers for example a wide range of different fiber cable: on this shop you can find single and multimode fibers of every lenght and dimension.

    Archive 2008-02-01

Comments

Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.