from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition.
- noun Any of various megapodes of the genera Eulipoa and Megapodius.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun A
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
The vulnerable Moluccan scrubfowl (Megapodius wallacei) is also found on Buru and Halmahera.
Protected Areas Two protected areas on New Britain contain nearly all of the lowland birds, including nesting sites of the Melanesian scrubfowl (Megapodius eremita): Pokili (98 square kilometers (km2)) and Garu Wildlife Management Areas (87 km2).
Additionally, one species not listed in Table 2 is Nicobar scrubfowl (Megapodius nicobariensis), which used to live in both the Andamans and Nicobars but is now found only in the latter.
In total 16 restricted-range species are found in Palau, and one of these, the Micronesian scrubfowl (Megapodius laperouse) is considered endangered.
Family Common Name Species Accipitridae Nicobar serpent-eagle Spilornis minimus* Accipitridae Nicobar sparrowhawk Accipiter butleri* Megapodiidae Nicobar scrubfowl Megapodius nicobariensis** Columbidae Andaman wood-pigeon Columba palumboides Columbidae Andaman cuckoo-dove Macropygia rufipennis Psittacidae Nicobar parakeet Psittacula caniceps* Strigidae Andaman hawk-owl Ninox affinis Sturnidae White-headed starling Sturnus erythropygius Pycnonotidae Nicobar bulbul Hypsipetes nicobariensis** An asterisk signifies that the species 'range is limited to this ecoregion.
The Vanuatu scrubfowl (Megapodius layardi), Santa Cruz ground-dove (Gallicolumba sanctaecrucis), Vanuatu imperial-pigeon (Ducula bakeri), chestnut-bellied kingfisher (Todirhampus farquhari), royal parrotfinch (Erythrura regia), and Santo Mountain starling (Aplonis santovestris) are all considered vulnerable.
Six of these species are considered vulnerable: Moluccan scrubfowl (Megapodius wallacei), blue-fronted lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei), black-lored parrot (Tanygnathus gramineus), Buru cuckoo-shrike (Coracina fortis), streaky-breasted jungle-flycatcher (Rhinomyias addita), and rufous-throated white-eye (Madanga ruficollis), which represents a monotypic genus.