from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A medium-sized goat antelope (Saiga tatarica) of the plains of northern Eurasia, having a large stubby snout and in the male ridged yellowish horns.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. An antelope which inhabits a vast area between Kalmykia, Kazakhstan, southern Siberia.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. An antelope (Saiga Tartarica) native of the plains of Siberia and Eastern Russia. The male has erect annulated horns, and tufts of long hair beneath the eyes and ears.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A ruminant of the genus Saiga, remarkable for the singular conformation of the head, which gives it a peculiar physiognomy.
- n. [capitalized] (sā′ i-gä) [NL.] The typical and only genus of Saigidæ.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. goat-like antelope of central Eurasia having a stubby nose like a proboscis
Elena Bykova: The saiga is a keystone species of the steppe.
The wildlife trade in Mongolia, valued at US$100 million annually, is contributing to the rapid decline of species such as saiga antelope .
And so it was that, just before dawn, Li homed in on a young saiga antelope.
The endangered saiga antelope also lives in Saryarka.
The saiga antelope, which once roamed the plains of China and Russia in huge herds, was hunted to the brink of extinction because its translucent pale pink horns were thought to have magical healing qualities in traditional medicine.
But unlike dairy cows, in cases of saiga mixed-sex twins, the male foetus appears to be worse off, not the female.
Having a twin sister could put male saiga antelopes at a reproductive disadvantage, says new research published today.
The penalty of having a sister -- why sibling sex matters for male saiga antelopes
Long-distance migrations between winter pastures and summer "maternal wards" are characteristic for saiga.
Of the latter, only the saiga antelope (Saiga tatarica) still persists in the ecoregion.