from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A pale yellow to colorless oil or a white semisolid fat obtained from the flesh of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. oil from coconuts
Sorry, no etymologies found.
Sorry, no example sentences found.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.