from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. A colourless or pale yellow liquid compound extracted from the volatile portion of the oil from jasmine flowers, used in perfumery and cosmetics.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A ketone, C11H16O, found in jasmine-oil. It boils at 258° C. and has, when diluted, an odor like that of jasmine.
Among its constituents are benzyl acetate, linalyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, indol, methyl anthranilate, and a ketone jasmone.
Research reported in 2009 by Dr. Kazushige Touhara at the University of Tokyo found that silkworms are attracted to mulberries by a chemical fragrance the leaves release (specifically called cis-jasmone).
It also could be used to develop a safe form of pest control that attracts unwanted insects who also are drawn to the scent of cis-jasmone, he said.
Cis-jasmone is so powerful that just a tiny amount draws silkworms toward the source of the smell, he said.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.