from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A genus of sea birds including the booby and the common gannet.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A genus of gannets, conterminous with the family Sulidæ, or restricted to the white gannets, or solan-geese—the brown gannets, or boobies, being called Dysporus. S. bassana is the leading species. See cut under gannet.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. type genus of the Sulidae
Sorry, no etymologies found.
Before the British, homosexuals and the act of sodomy were punished with 'sula' sharpened straight bamboo through the anus
Major seabird and waterbird colonies include those of red-footed booby Sula sula (3,000-4,000 individuals) on Half Moon Caye, brown booby Sula leucogaster on Man O'War Caye, and common noddy Anous stolidus on Glover's Reef.
And Jason the Factor, resurrected from death at the hands of his sister, the Tokhari sandwalker Kalliope, has become the sula ma-jieni na-dia, the fabled Dead Man of Winter.
The dominant garlic pear tree is a favored roost of the magnificent frigatebird Fregata magnificens, the most abundant seabird on the island (11,800 birds in 2001-2002) and of brown pelicans (200) and red-footed boobies Sula sula rubripes (200 birds).
Red-footed booby (Sula sula), once very common, has seen a decrease in its populations.
Important populations of red-footed booby (Sula sula) inhabit Chagos.
The pantropical red-footed booby (Sula sula) is another example of an isolated population.
Plumage polymorphism of red-footed boobies (Sula sula) in the western Indian Ocean: an indicator of biogeographic isolation.
Only the uninhabitated North Keeling Island supports significant tracts of tall and strand forest and has relatively large populations of the endangered buff-banded rail, red-footed boobies (Sula sula) and native land crabs.
Red-footed booby Sula sula and brown booby S. leucogaster, great frigate bird Fregata minor, white tern Gingis alba, and common noddy Anous stolidus form breeding colonies on the surrounding small islands and rocks.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.