from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Any of several arboreal monkeys, of the genus Cacajao, from the Amazon basin.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. Same as ouakari.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. Same as saki.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. medium-sized tree-dwelling monkey of the Amazon basin; only New World monkey with a short tail
Sorry, no etymologies found.
A K A R I win a spelling bee p.s. Every difficult word above -- except for "uakari" -- was in the 2009 National Spellng Bee p.p.s. I recorded this song live, and yes, by accident I DID spell "clogwyn" wrong.
The nine primates include howler monkeys Alouatta seniculus, night monkeys Aotus trivirgatus, titi monkeys Callicebus torquatus, black uakari Cacajao melanocephalus, weeper capuchins Cebus olivaceus, and white-faced sakis Pithecia pithecia.
Look at that uakari monkey in that tree someday he might help U ...
The Mamirauá Reserve is home to the two narrow endemics, white uakari monkeys (Cacajao calvus calvus) and blackish squirrel monkeys (Saimiri vanzolinii).
Terrestrial mammal diversity is smaller because the habitat is often flooded; two narrow endemic primates inhabit this region, the white uakari monkeys (Cacajao calvus calvus) and blackish squirrel monkeys (Saimiri vanzolinii).
In 1985 there was a satellite survey of water levels and a scientist researching the endemic white uakari suggested an ecological station in Mamirauá which developed into the IDSM Mamirauá Institute at Tefé with a small basic laboratory and where from 1992 research has been ongoing into várzea ecology and local social and economic conditions.
These include the black uakari monkey, pink dolphin (VU), grey dolphin, giant otter (EN), and jaguar. harpy eagle, What may be the largest population of Amazon manatees (VU) inhabits the black waters of Amanã Lake during the dry season, migrating during the flood season to várzea forest in Mamirauá, where its preferred foods are abundant.
The mammals include long-tounged bat Scleronycteris ega (VU), two endemic primates, the white uakari monkey Cacajao calvus calvus which is found only within the Reserve and the blackheaded squirrel monkey Saimiri vanzolinii.
The rare red uakari monkeys (Cacajao calvus) are found in the north in swamp forests.
A mandrill, a few lemurs, a macaque, a capuchin, a langur or two, two tamarins, the monogamous titi monkey, and maybe a rare uakari or saki monkey round out the twelve.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.