from The Century Dictionary.
- noun One who harries. See
- noun A bird of prey of the family Falconidæ, subfamily Circinœ, and genus Circus.
- noun A small kind of hound employed in hunting the hare.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English.
- noun (Zoöl.) One of a small breed of hounds, used for hunting hares.
- noun One who harries.
- noun (Zoöl.) One of several species of hawks or buzzards of the genus Circus which fly low and
harrysmall animals or birds, -- as the European marsh harrier ( Circus æruginosus), and the hen harrier ( Circus cyaneus).
- noun (Zoöl.) one of several species of American hawks of the genus Micrastur.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun That which
- noun Any of several
birds of preyin the genus Circusof the subfamily Circinaewhich fly low over meadows and marshes and hunt small mammals or birds.
- noun A runner, specifically, a
- noun A kind of dog used to hunt hares; a
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- noun a hound that resembles a foxhound but is smaller; used to hunt rabbits
- noun hawks that hunt over meadows and marshes and prey on small terrestrial animals
- noun a persistent attacker
from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
The harrier is a jump jet, meaning it can hover, stop in mid-air, and even spin 360 degrees.
In the five years since we came here, I have recorded eight species of raptor flying over the garden, including hobby, peregrine, merlin, osprey and marsh harrier.
Is it too much to hope that soon we may even see pallid harrier nesting here in Britain?
Here in Somerset we regularly see marsh harriers, and during the winter the occasional hen harrier drops in too.
Our third breeding harrier, Montagu's, is found mainly in eastern England.
But the fourth British species, the pallid harrier, is so rare that only a score or so have ever turned up here, wanderers from their breeding grounds on the remote Russian steppes.
Yet during my lifetime the pallid harrier has gone from being one of our rarest birds to a reasonably regular visitor, extending its breeding range westwards to Germany and Scandinavia.
So as they searched for animal tracks and waded up to their ankles in thick, black goo, I scanned the wide horizon for signs of the harrier.
Female marsh harrier flying over a coastal reedbed.
It's a "cream crown" – a young or female marsh harrier with splashes of creamy white on its head and throat.