from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun An Australian ground-dwelling bird,
Leipoa ocellata, in the megapodefamily.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
An Australian game bird known as the malleefowl begins its life by digging its way out of its nest of decaying vegetation and walks off into the bush—without ever even meeting either parent.
Modern malleefowl show this to an extreme with no parental care at all actually even crocodiles and alligators care more about their hatchlings..., with hatchlings which are completely idependet from the very beginning, and it was probably not unsimilar in theropods, even if there are indications for some familiar behavior in some species.
There are 22 species of megapodes scattered across the Australo-Pacific region, with three (the brush turkey, the malleefowl and the orange-footed megapode) native to Australia.
Other conservation projects in Southwest Australia include community-based recovery programs for the threatened Carnaby's black-cockatoo, western ground parrot (Pezoporus wallicus flaviventris), noisy scrub-bird, malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata) and the marsupial 'mouse' known as the dibbler (Parentechinus apicalis).
The vulnerable malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata) occurs within the Unnamed Conservation, and, although not reported from the region in recent decades, it is conceivable that the enigmatic and critically endangered night parrot (Geopsittacus occidentalis) is still present.
Other species under threat include the red goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus VU), malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata VU), plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus EN), and the swift parrot (Lathamus discolor EN) which winters here each summer, returning to Tasmania to breed.
The largest, the Ngarkat Conservation Park – Big Desert Wilderness Park straddling the South Australian-Victorian border, totals more than 4,000 square kilometers (km2), and constitutes the main stronghold of the endangered black-eared miner (Manorina melanotis) and the vulnerable malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata).