from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A nocturnal, forest-dwelling wild pig (Babyrousa babyrussa) of the East Indies, having long, upward-curving tusks in the male.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Any of several mammals in the genus Babyrousa in the pig family Suidae, in which the upper tusk grows upward.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. Indonesian wild pig with enormous curved canine teeth
Todd, One of Three (I'm going with Son this week), Larry, and dmorris knew that the the babirusa was the animal in question last week.
I'm surprised so many people knew what the name was of that stinkin 'animal, I thought a babirusa was an Italian disco dancer from the 70's.
In a curious parallel to this combination of anatomical features, the word babirusa combines babi, meaning pig, with rusa, meaning deer.
The birds, the mammals, the insects of Celebes were distinct from what he had seen in Sarawak, and an animal called the babirusa impressed him especially.
The babirusa is a social animal that moves in groups.
If you guessed that last week's animal was the babirusa, then you should turn off the Discovery Channel and back away from the TV, because that's something you really have no need to know.
These endemic species include the endangered mountain anoa (Bubalus quarlesi) and crested macaque (Macaca nigra) and the vulnerable babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa) and Sulawesi montane long-nosed squirrel (Hyosciurus heinrichi).
Besides the aforementioned babirusa and the anoas, this includes the Sulawesi palm civet (Macrogalidia musschenbroekii, VU), which as the name suggests is found only on Sulawesi in lowland and montane forests to 2,600 meters, and around 25 species of rodents.
One of the most unusual mammals in Wallacea is the babirusa (Babyrousa babyrussa, VU).
One obscure report from the 1970s suggests that Sulawesi people associated babirusas with the creation of straight-line furrows, and in 2002 possible babirusa furrows were reported from south-eastern Sulawesi, but this behaviour has otherwise gone unreported from the wild, and was first documented among captive individuals during the 1990s.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.