Definitions

from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition

  • n. A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap. Also called cacao butter.

from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License

  • n. The fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean to make chocolate; it has a relatively sharp melting point so does not feel greasy when eaten.

from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

  • n. a yellow-white fat from cocoa beans
  • n. the vegetable fat from the cacao that is extracted from chocolate liquor; the basis for white chocolate

Etymologies

Sorry, no etymologies found.

Examples

Sorry, no example sentences found.

Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.

Comments

Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.

  • A complex, hard fat made up mostly of triglycerides. Cocoa butter stays firm at room temperature, but contracts as it cools and solidifies.

    You ask me, "cocoa butter" sounds much better than "complex, hard fat made up mostly of triglycerides."

    November 7, 2007