from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. An Old World thrush (Turdus pilaris) having gray and reddish-brown plumage.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. A large thrush, Turdus pilaris, a bird of Eurasia.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. a small thrush (Turdus pilaris) which breeds in northern Europe and winters in Great Britain. The head, nape, and lower part of the back are ash-colored; the upper part of the back and wing coverts, chestnut; -- called also fellfare.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. The common English name of a European thrush, Turdus pilaris, of the family Turdidæ, about 10 inches long, of a reddish-brown color, with blackish tail and ashy head, a winter resident in Great Britain, breeding far north.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. medium-sized Eurasian thrush seen chiefly in winter
Stephen Moss on one of the most beautiful winter visitors, the fieldfare
• Large flocks of chaffinch with some bramblings in woodland, abundant redwing and fieldfare in hawthorn hedges, and rare waxwings appearing in unusually high numbers.
They noticed a fieldfare, half-frozen, and the father took up a stone idly and threw it at the bird, possibly not meaning to hit it.
He said he had never forgotten how the body of the fieldfare felt in his hand: the memory had always haunted him.
The fieldfare fell dead, and the child Thomas picked it up and it was as light as a feather, all skin and bone, practically starved.
The chack of the first fieldfare of the winter came close behind the last swallow of the summer, and we were in the thick of it.
She neither shrieked nor fainted; but no poor January fieldfare was ever colder, no ice-house more dank with perspiration, than she was then.
The former, called by the Chilenos "el Turco," is as large as a fieldfare, to which bird it has some alliance; but its legs are much longer, tail shorter, and beak stronger: its colour is a reddish brown.
The collyrion (or fieldfare) feeds on the same food as the owsel; is of the same size as the above mentioned birds; and is trapped usually in the winter.
Long afterwards he used to say that every scene in and about Heanor was photographed with absolute distinctness on his brain, and he loved to recall the long days that he had spent in following the plough, chopping turnips for the cattle, tramping over the snow-covered fields after red-wing and fieldfare, collecting acorns for the swine, or hunting through the barns for eggs.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.