from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A gull-like bird (Fulmarus glacialis) of Arctic regions, having smoky gray plumage.
- n. Any of several similar or related birds.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Either of two species of pelagic seabird in the genus Fulmarus, Fulmarus glacialis and F. glacialoides, which breed on cliffs.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. One of several species of sea birds, of the family Procellariidæ, allied to the albatrosses and petrels. Among the well-known species are the arctic fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis) (called also fulmar petrel, malduck, and mollemock), and the giant fulmar (Ossifraga gigantea).
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. Same as foulmart.
- n. A natatorial oceanic bird of the family Procellariidæ and genus Fulmarus or some closely related genus; the fulmar petrel.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. heavy short-tailed oceanic bird of polar regions
To the distinguished ornithologist and broadcaster James Fisher, the fulmar was the nearest thing we had to an albatross in the North Atlantic.
Lagged effects of ocean climate change on fulmar population dynamics.
In addition, the Antarctic fulmar breeds on nearby islands and is regularly observed.
Additional immigrants from the north during the winter include many birds, such as thick-billed murre, northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis), and little auk.
Some species characteristic of Marielandia are: southern fulmar (Fulmaras glacialoides); southern giant fulmar (Macronectes giganteus); cape pigeon (Daption capense); snow petrel (Pagodroma nivea);
At the far northern end of the beach we come across a dead fulmar and marvel at the size and ferocity of its beak.
He wrote a monograph on the fulmar and the still unsurpassed Shell Bird Book, a vade mecum of the cultural and natural history of British birds.
Large flocks of northern fulmar Fulmarus glacialis and gulls feed among the grounded icebergs.
His personal worst was a study on fulmar bird carcasses washed ashore on North Sea coastlines.
This includes the world's largest colony of northern gannet Morus bassanus - 60,428 pairs in 1999/2000, 23.6% of the northeastern Atlantic population; the largest and oldest British colony of northern fulmar Fulmaris glacialis (67,000 pairs); and 30% of the British population of the Atlantic puffin Fratercula arctica (135,732 pairs).
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.