from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. Either of two diving ducks (Aythya marila or A. affinis) having predominantly black and white plumage in the male. Also called bluebill.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Any of three species of small diving duck in the genus Aythya.
- n. Alternative form of scalp; a bed or stratum of shellfish.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A bed or stratum of shellfish; scalp.
- n. A scaup duck. See below.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A Scotch form of scalp.
- n. A duck, Fuligula or Fulix marila and related species.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. diving ducks of North America having a bluish-grey bill
Call Imitating the purrs and barks of scaup is a snap with the Lohman Diver Duck Model BR95.
(On some divers, such as scaup, it's more difficult; use a knife then to cut a line between the skin and the meat.) (3) Pull the skin as far down on the breast as possible-at least until you can begin to see the leg muscles.
When busy with birdlife, more than 23,000 birds, including 28 species of wildfowl, have been recorded here - including rare types such as scaup, smew, long-tailed duck, scoter and Bewick's swan.
Canvasback and redheads have improved from their historical lows but even the scaup and ringbills (perhaps my favorites) have crashed.
Down here on the river we call scaup “bluebills” while the ruddies up North are called “ruddies” or “fan-tails”.
I think a scaup would be pretty sweet. scaup numbers are pretty low historically so it would be nice to get one while we can still harvest them
Teal and scaup in your face moving like a swarm of bees threw me way off kilter the 10 trips or so.
Declining scaup populations: issues, hypotheses, and research needs.
Declining scaup populations: a retrospective analysis of long-term population and harvest survey data.
These data clearly indicate dramatic declines in the abundance of several waterfowl species (e.g., scoters – Melanitta spp., lesser scaup – Aythya affinis) with core breeding areas located in the northwestern boreal forest of Canada.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.