from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A large tropical American stork (Jabiru mycteria) having white plumage with a pink band at the neck and a naked head.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. A species of bird Jabiru mycteria in the monotypic genus Jabiru, of the stork family Ciconiidae, endemic to the Americas.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. One of several large wading birds of the genera Mycteria and Xenorhynchus, allied to the storks in form and habits.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A large stork-like bird, Mycteria americana.
- n. This name has also been applied to two large, stork-like birds of the Old World, somewhat smaller than the South American jabiru and having the head and neck feathered instead of bare. The African jabiru, Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis, is glossy black above, white below; the primaries are also white. The Australian jabiru, Xenorhynchus australis, is of a greenish black above.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. large mostly white Australian stork
- n. large white stork of warm regions of the world especially America
- n. large black-and-white stork of tropical Africa; its red bill has a black band around the middle
There is yet another stork known as the jabiru, this one in sub-Saharan Africa.
There is an Australian bird that is also sometimes known as the jabiru, but it is taxonomically distinct: Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus.
They stalk the animals by using the stratagem of a cap made of the skin of a leche’s or poku’s head, having the horns still attached, and another made so as to represent the upper white part of the crane called jabiru (‘Mycteru Senegalensis’), with its long neck and beak above.
This is the original jabiru, whilst the other species are imitations, having the same head and neck colouration, which is the reason they were given the same name.
It is also known as the black-necked stork or jabiru stork.
Jabirú, Jabiru mycteria formerly, Mycteria americana and Ephippiorhynchus mycteria; protonym, Ciconia mycteria, also known as the American jabiru and the jabiru stork, photographed at Belém, Brasil.
The African jabiru is more commonly known as the saddle-billed stork, Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis.
It would seem that these imitation jabiru storks were named after the original South American species after being mistaken for it.
Among the bird species the following are the commonest: military macaw Ara militaris (VU), rufescent tinamu Crypturellus cinnamomeus, spot‑bellied bobwhite Colinus leucopogon, great curassow Crax rubra, crested guan Penelope purpurascens, blue‑winged teal Anas discors, roseate spoonbill Ajaia ajaja, thick knee Burhinus bistriatus, jabiru Jabiru mycteria (VU), ibis Eudocimus albus and laughing falcon Herpetotheres cachinans.
They include the harpy eagle Harpia harpyja, the largest raptor in South America, the savanna hawk Buteogallus meridionalis, the jabiru Jabiru mycteria, a large water bird; and the great tinamou, Tinamus major a large land bird.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.