from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. See petroleum jelly.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. a smooth, semisolid mixture of mineral oil and waxes; used as a lubricant and in polishes, cosmetics and ointments
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A semisolid unctuous substance, neutral, and without taste or odor, derived from petroleum by distilling off the lighter portions and purifying the residue. It is a yellowish, fatlike mass, transparent in thin layers, and somewhat fluorescent. It is used as a bland protective dressing, and as a substitute for fatty materials in ointments.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A soft unctuous substance, consisting mainly of hydrocarbons of the paraffin series, obtained from residues left after the distillation of lighter oils from crude petroleum, or deposited from crude petroleum on standing.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum; used in medicinal ointments and for lubrication
What to try: Effective hydrators include those, like glycerin and hyaluronic acid, that draw water into the skin, and others that prevent water from escaping, such as petrolatum and lanolin.
The most commonly used active agent in many skin care products, after water, is the occlusive substance petrolatum or petrolatum by-products!
While petrolatum has received some bad press recently, the bottom line is that it is hypoallergenic, noncomedogenic (does not clog pores) and nonacnegenic (does not cause acne).
It is the second most common active ingredient in moisturizers today, as it dilutes petrolatum and is also hypoallergenic, noncomedogenic and nonacnegenic.
This ingredient is an astringent/moisturizer and is used to decrease or dilute the concentration of petrolatum and thus cut down the greasy nature of the product.
Avoid cosmetics that include parabens methyl-, ethyl-, propyl-, and butylparabens; phthalates; sodium laureth/sodium laurel sulfate; butyl/ethyl acetate; petrolatum; cocamide DEA/lauramide DEA; diazolidinyl urea; propylene glycol; toluene; synthetic colors and fragrances; and triethanolamine.
Avoid lip products that contain lead, artificial colors, lanolin, or petrochemicals like petrolatum.
This one is Pineoleum, “a combination of mentol, camphor, oils of cassia, eucalyptus, pine needles and refined petrolatum,” “an oil spray and inhalant for nose and throat.”
Believe it or not, another effective prescription is 6% salicylic acid compounded with petrolatum into an ointment, which should be applied to the affected area every day.
The best prevention is slathering on a rich cream or ointment one that contains occlusive emollients such as petrolatum, lanolin, and mineral oil regularly to moisturize and protect the skin.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.