from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A syrupy, sweet, colorless or yellowish liquid, C3H8O3, obtained from fats and oils as a byproduct of saponification and used as a solvent, an antifreeze, a plasticizer, and a sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, inks, and lubricants.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. 1,2,3-trihydroxy-propane or propan-1,2,3-triol; a trihydric alcohol
- n. A syrupy sweet liquid obtained as a by-product in the manufacture of soap from animal or vegetable oils and fats; it is used as an antifreeze, a plasticizer, and a food sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics etc.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. Same as glycerin.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. Same as glycerin.
- n. Same as glycerite.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. a sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils
Many details of Lenin's maintenance are still closely held by this scientific priesthood, but it is known that every eighteen months the body is removed from the mausoleum and submerged for thirty days in glycerol and potassium acetate.
We found that it is easily dissolved in glycerol and that by injecting this glycerol solution, the symptoms of Physalia poisoning are reproduced.
"It's a molecule called glycerol, which is made by yeast during fermentation."
An enzyme called glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase facilitates the conversion of glucose into triglycerides that increase adipocyte size.
An enzyme called glycerol-3-phosphatedehydrogenase is critical for synthesizing fatty acids in our bodies.
Almost all of the fats in our diet are triglycerides—three fatty acids bound together by a “glue” known as glycerol.
The basis of a fat is a substance called glycerol which has a chemical formula that can be illustrated by the shape shown opposite.
"We have successfully made bio-degradable plastic from a side stream product of Jatropha called glycerol found during the process of bio-diesel extraction from the plant fruit," Salt and Marine Chemical Research Institute (CSMCRI) director Pushpito K Ghosh told a news agency.
In the process of certifying Coke as kosher, Geffen discovered a problem: The chemical glycerin, also known as glycerol, is used as a flavor dispersant in the cola.
The compound triacetin, also known as glycerol triacetate, is already used by the food industry as a flavour solvent.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.