from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. A large marine mammal (Odobenus rosmarus) of Arctic regions, related to the seals and having two long tusks, tough wrinkled skin, and four flippers. Also called sea horse.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. A large Arctic marine mammal related to seals and having long tusks, tough, wrinkled skin, and four flippers.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A very large marine mammal (Trichecus rosmarus) of the Seal family, native of the Arctic Ocean. The male has long and powerful tusks descending from the upper jaw. It uses these in procuring food and in fighting. It is hunted for its oil, ivory, and skin. It feeds largely on mollusks. Called also morse.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. Any member of the family Trichechidæ (or Ros maridæ); a very large pinniped carnivorous mammal, related to the seals, having in the male enormous canine teeth protruding like tusks from the upper jaw.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. either of two large northern marine mammals having ivory tusks and tough hide over thick blubber
The great man of course frowned and pulled his "walrus" -- the kind that has hanging, hairy selvages on it, such as serve as warnings for "low bridge" on the railroads -- smote his desk firmly, and said it would never do!
They include some of the country's rarest and least protected species, like the American wolverine, whose ranks have dwindled to fewer than 500 in the lower 48 states, and the Pacific walrus, which is rapidly losing the sea ice it needs to survive.
A whale of a walrus is the new star attraction at Seaworld in San Diego.
A very hungry bear will sometimes attack a walrus in the water, for the polar bear is a powerful swimmer; but in his peculiar element -- and he is never far from it -- the walrus is the best fighter, and his tough hide serves as an almost impenetrable armor.
The walrus, which is hunted by the Eskimo in kyak and from ice flow, is also sought after by the Hudson's Bay Company, and is hunted by the Company's employees in small vessels sailing out of Churchill.
On the very day of sailing they caught their first glimpse of some large species of seal or walrus, which is thus described by the old narrator of the expedition: --
When seen close at hand the walrus is a very ugly monster.
The jaw of the walrus is the least regular, and the incisors are generally wanting, especially in the full-grown animal; for it appears they lose them very young, as you lost your milk teeth, only, unluckily for the walrus, his never grow again.
One of the chief characteristics of the walrus is the presence of two elongated tusks (the canine teeth) in the upper jaw.
The young lady workin 'says that the walrus is the most socially inappropriate animal they have there.
Wordnik is becoming a not-for-profit! Read our announcement here.