Log in or Sign up
  1. lanolin love

Definitions

American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

  1. n. A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.

Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia

  1. n. A substance, consisting chiefly of cholesterin, extracted from wool, used as a basis for ointments.

Wiktionary

  1. n. A greasy yellow substance chemically akin to wax that is secreted from wooly animals, with a variety of uses from rust prevention, lubrication and waterproofing to cosmetics and skin ointments.

GNU Webster's 1913

  1. n. (Physiol. Chem.) A peculiar fatlike body, made up of cholesterin and certain fatty acids, found in feathers, hair, wool, and keratin tissues generally.

WordNet 3.0

  1. n. a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
  2. n. an emollient containing wool fat (a fatty substance obtained from the wool of sheep)

Etymologies

  1. Former trademark, from lana (“wool”) +‎ -in (Wiktionary)
  2. German : from Latin lāna, wool + Latin oleum, oil. (American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

Examples

Show 10 more examples...

Lists

These user-created lists contain the word ‘lanolin’.

Comments

Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.

Tweets

Looking for tweets for lanolin.

‘lanolin’ has been looked up 1540 times, loved by 1 person, added to 12 lists, commented on 1 time, and has a Scrabble score of 7.