from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. The female of a deer or related animal.
- n. The female of various mammals, such as the hare, goat, or kangaroo.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. A female deer; also used of similar animals such as reindeer, antelope, goat.
- n. A female fallow deer.
- n. A female rabbit.
- n. A female hare.
- n. A female squirrel.
- n. A female kangaroo
- v. Archaic spelling of do.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A female deer or antelope; specifically, the female of the fallow deer, of which the male is called a buck. Also applied to the female of other animals, as the rabbit. See the Note under buck.
- n. A feat. [Obs.] See do, n.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. The female of the deer (the feminine corresponding to buck) and of most antelopes.
- n. The female of the hare or rabbit.
- n. An obsolete spelling of do.
- n. The wooden ball used in the game of shinty. Also called knowt.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. the federal department responsible for maintaining a national energy policy of the United States; created in 1977
- n. mature female of mammals of which the male is called `buck'
Any deer that I kill, buck or doe, is a trophy to me.
The stag, locking horns with a rival over the possession of a doe, is highly irrational; but the same stag, hiding its trail from the hounds by taking to water, is performing a highly rational act.
Even if you get a doe tag for a buck only unit, through the special lottery system, it will be in a unit where taking even a doe is really difficult.
One buck can produce many offspring a year but each doe is capable of only one birthing a year (usually single although twins happen occaisionaly and triplets rarely).
I love hunting deer and at the end of the season if I don't see a big buck then the next biggest doe is the next best thing.
With both sexes poised to breed, it stands to reason a mechanism must be in place if the doe is to enter estrus and be bred under the darker phases of the moon, which is the third quarter to first quarter.
If the doe is killed, the chances of the fawns finding proper wintering habitat are greatly reduced and they will probably not survive.
I would have to agree with MLH, My guess would be an antlered doe is the culprit.
The excitment of early rut activity, bucks grunting, making scrapes, the occasional chasing of a doe is what is so great about being in the field.
This photo suggests that doe is now traveling solo.